a strategy that pays off after an initial purchase

Chinese translation: 这个策略要先下了投资之后才会沾上好处

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:a strategy that pays off after an initial purchase
Chinese translation:这个策略要先下了投资之后才会沾上好处
Entered by: Wenjer Leuschel (X)

06:55 Jun 19, 2004
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - SAP
English term or phrase: a strategy that pays off after an initial purchase
SAP NetWeaver arrives at a time when people are saying, 'We have no money.' And we are talking about a long-term investment, a strategy that pays off after an initial purchase. How do we overcome that? We don't expect customers to come in and do a big bang. This isn't mainframe to three-tier client-server, where you threw away the mainframe and then started fresh. This is an evolution, and we expect them to take years as they go from one process to the next, but they go at it from an architecturally sane point of view.
Simtech Zhang
China
这个策略要先下了投资之后才会沾上好处
Explanation:
My understanding, it is a long-term investment.
The strategy goes with the development.
Selected response from:

Wenjer Leuschel (X)
Taiwan
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1这个策略要先下了投资之后才会沾上好处
Wenjer Leuschel (X)
3(又是)一个strategy...;不只是(a long-term investment)而是(a strategy...)
chica nueva


  

Answers


40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
这个策略要先下了投资之后才会沾上好处


Explanation:
My understanding, it is a long-term investment.
The strategy goes with the development.

Wenjer Leuschel (X)
Taiwan
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 27

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shang
43 mins
  -> Thanks.

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(又是)一个strategy...;不只是(a long-term investment)而是(a strategy...)


Explanation:
(又是)一个strategy...;不只是(a long-term investment)而是(a strategy...)

SAP Netweaver 又是一个 long-term investment, 又是一个(新)strategy...( that pays off (only) after the initial investment has been made).

(=> it is a fundamental, major change for clients)


chica nueva
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 3




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search