seat

Chinese translation:

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:seat
Chinese translation:
Entered by: Simtech Zhang

07:35 Jun 19, 2004
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - SAP
English term or phrase: seat
You have three ways that you can get your hands on SAP NetWeaver. If you are a mySAP licensee, a seat of mySAP contains a seat of NetWeaver. The second way is that you can actually go out and buy a user seat for SAP NetWeaver. Let's say you have SAP R/3, and you don't want to upgrade to mySAP, but you do want to extend your SAP R/3 solution. You've got your SAP R/3 system and decided to go out and build manufacturing self-service on your own, something that gives you visibility into the shop floor. You can actually buy SAP NetWeaver seats and go and build. Those users get access to the portal, to XI, to BW, to KM – all the pieces, basically.
Simtech Zhang
China
Explanation:
这个 seat 要查一下以往 SAP 给 mySAP 的翻译名词才能定名。
我会译成「座」,「用户座」或是「门户座」之类的称法。


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 48 mins (2004-06-19 08:23:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://searchsap.techtarget.com/qna/0,289202,sid21_gci956297...

You must be translating this webpage, \"Shai Agassi\'s Passion --- NetWeaver.\"

I don\'t think it a good idea to have \"seat\" translated as 许可号.
It is something like a real \"seat\" you got when you got a ticket to a movie theatre or to an opera theatre.
I would call it 用户入门座 and 用户座 for short.
That is actually the access to the portal.
Selected response from:

Wenjer Leuschel (X)
Taiwan
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4基座[使用权]
Xiaoping Fu
3
Wenjer Leuschel (X)


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5


Explanation:
这个 seat 要查一下以往 SAP 给 mySAP 的翻译名词才能定名。
我会译成「座」,「用户座」或是「门户座」之类的称法。


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 48 mins (2004-06-19 08:23:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://searchsap.techtarget.com/qna/0,289202,sid21_gci956297...

You must be translating this webpage, \"Shai Agassi\'s Passion --- NetWeaver.\"

I don\'t think it a good idea to have \"seat\" translated as 许可号.
It is something like a real \"seat\" you got when you got a ticket to a movie theatre or to an opera theatre.
I would call it 用户入门座 and 用户座 for short.
That is actually the access to the portal.

Wenjer Leuschel (X)
Taiwan
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 27

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
基座[使用权]


Explanation:

购买计算机软件使用权,有几种不同的模式。一是 perServer 模式,即每一服务器使用权模式;二是 perSeat模式,即每一基座使用权模式;三是 perCPU,即每一中心处理器使用权模式。这里的 seat 显然是指第二种模式中的一个“基座”。



    Reference: http://www.google.ca/search?q=cache:VIVcu4oCa80J:mugua.myric...
Xiaoping Fu
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 3




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search