actually go out

Chinese translation: 干脆

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:actually go out
Chinese translation:干脆
Entered by: Wenjer Leuschel (X)

01:18 Jun 21, 2004
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - SAP
English term or phrase: actually go out
You have three ways that you can get your hands on SAP NetWeaver. If you are a mySAP licensee, a seat of mySAP contains a seat of NetWeaver. The second way is that you can actually go out and buy a user seat for SAP NetWeaver. Let's say you have SAP R/3, and you don't want to upgrade to mySAP, but you do want to extend your SAP R/3 solution. You've got your SAP R/3 system and decided to go out and build manufacturing self-service on your own, something that gives you visibility into the shop floor. You can actually buy SAP NetWeaver seats and go and build. Those users get access to the portal, to XI, to BW, to KM – all the pieces, basically.
Simtech Zhang
China
s.u.
Explanation:
其实 you can actually go out and buy a user seat for SAP NetWeaver 的说法,跟 you can actually go ahead and buy a user seat for SAP NetWeaver 可以说是一样的,意思就是「你大可以干脆买个 SAP NetWeaver 使用者门户」。
Selected response from:

Wenjer Leuschel (X)
Taiwan
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2actually go out and buy = 个人出去买;亲自上街买;自己到外头去买
chica nueva
4 +1s.u.
Wenjer Leuschel (X)


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
s.u.


Explanation:
其实 you can actually go out and buy a user seat for SAP NetWeaver 的说法,跟 you can actually go ahead and buy a user seat for SAP NetWeaver 可以说是一样的,意思就是「你大可以干脆买个 SAP NetWeaver 使用者门户」。

Wenjer Leuschel (X)
Taiwan
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 27

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shang
3 hrs
  -> Thanks.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
actually go out and buy = 个人出去买;亲自上街买;自己到外头去买


Explanation:
actually go out and buy = 个人出去买;亲自上街买;自己到外头去买

chica nueva
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wenjer Leuschel (X): 真的去买
1 hr

agree  Andreas Yan
4 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search