could have brought this XI in

Chinese translation: 虚拟

02:29 Jun 21, 2004
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - SAP
English term or phrase: could have brought this XI in
Is it all the pieces, really, you may ask. There are two pieces that have separate prices. One is Master Data Management (MDM), which has an engine price, which comes in three volumes. It's like a T-shirt, in small, medium and large, depending on the number of objects you manage in MDM. The second piece is XI engine. You only have to pay for XI engine for integration with SAP and non-SAP. If you're doing integration of SAP to SAP instances, you don't need to pay for the XI engine. That's only if you are doing integration of SAP to non-SAP. But that's an important piece, right? Because most likely a user is going to have a non-SAP application when he buys SAP's application. But we didn't want to tax every user. So we could have brought this XI in, but then we'd have to raise the price for every user.
Simtech Zhang
China
Chinese translation:虚拟
Explanation:
没有包括

这里的 "we could have brought this xi in" 是虚拟语气,说的是与现实不符的假设。直接按字面译出,可能不太复合中文的叙述习惯,中文读者理解有困难。可以考虑形式上反过来,意译为“因此,我们没有把 XI 包括到上述计价组合中去,因为那样一来所有用户都要付出较高的价格。”

或者加“如果”二字,来表达虚拟语气所表达的假设。简单地译为“如果我们把 XI 也包括进去,就得提高对所有用户的收费价格。”
Selected response from:

Xiaoping Fu
Canada
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1虚拟
Xiaoping Fu
4本可以买进这交换结构的...
Ray Luo
2 +2could have brought this xi in (with the others); could have brought this xi in(to the package)
chica nueva


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
could have brought this xi in
could have brought this xi in (with the others); could have brought this xi in(to the package)


Explanation:
On a quick read, I guess this is what it means (but I am not sure)=>

could have brought this xi in (with the others); could have brought this xi in(to the package)



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 9 mins (2004-06-21 03:39:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or it could be \'introduce\'引进 (朗文进阶词典):

bring sth in = to introduce something new such as a product or a law eg New safety regulations have been brought in. (Cambridge Advanced Learner\'s Dictionary)

chica nueva
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wenjer Leuschel (X): 本来可以把这个 XI 放进去,但这一来我们得提高价钱,每个使用者就得多付了。
36 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Shang
57 mins

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
could have brought this xi in
本可以买进这交换结构的...


Explanation:
XI = SAP Exchange Infrastructure SAP交换结构

在上周奥兰多的蓝宝石会议,SAP终于打破沉默,发布了它新的基础架构。

在这次发布上,SAP交换结构(SAP Exchange Infrastructure)、SAP网络应用服务器(SAP Web Application Server)和Web Dynpro组成了一个全面的平台,在这个平台上,SAP将要继续开发它的各种商业应用软件和门户提供。

SAP此次提供的不仅仅是一个支持它现有的ABAP的架构,还提供了对J2EE的支持。继Hasso Plattner在今年的JavaOne上的演讲之后,这次的发布是SAP长期战略的起点,它包含了更多的应用软件和基础架构。

Hurwitz观点:



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 52 mins (2004-06-21 07:21:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

SAP Exchange Infrastructure (XI)
google search

Ray Luo
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 7

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
could have brought this xi in
虚拟


Explanation:
没有包括

这里的 "we could have brought this xi in" 是虚拟语气,说的是与现实不符的假设。直接按字面译出,可能不太复合中文的叙述习惯,中文读者理解有困难。可以考虑形式上反过来,意译为“因此,我们没有把 XI 包括到上述计价组合中去,因为那样一来所有用户都要付出较高的价格。”

或者加“如果”二字,来表达虚拟语气所表达的假设。简单地译为“如果我们把 XI 也包括进去,就得提高对所有用户的收费价格。”

Xiaoping Fu
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chica nueva: 没有包括在内, yes I thought of this later and forgot to note it down
14 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search