with the same resilience

Chinese translation: FYI

00:11 Nov 21, 2018
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Science - Science (general)
English term or phrase: with the same resilience
For many species, we have fought to preserve them and we have succeeded. It's now equally important to fight with the same resilience for the wildlife that surrounds us.

"with the same resilience" 如何翻更贴切些?

谢谢!
Susan Li
United States
Chinese translation:FYI
Explanation:
有着同样的毅力

OR

同样坚韧不拔。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2018-11-21 00:36:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

或: 一如既往地努力......

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2018-11-21 07:29:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

以同样的百折不回的毅力。
Selected response from:

jyuan_us
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5FYI
jyuan_us
4以同樣的抗逆能力
pkchan


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
以同樣的抗逆能力


Explanation:
关于抗逆能力(Resilience)_老张侃英语_新浪博客
blog.sina.com.cn/s/blog_5b07dd300100sujh.html
Translate this page
Apr 28, 2011 - 关于抗逆能力(Resilience)_老张侃英语_新浪博客,老张侃英语, ... not allowing yourself to be got down, and motivating other people to do the same. 抗逆能力就是在逆境中顶风前行,拒绝颓废,并以同样的方式激励其他人。

pkchan
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
FYI


Explanation:
有着同样的毅力

OR

同样坚韧不拔。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2018-11-21 00:36:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

或: 一如既往地努力......

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2018-11-21 07:29:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

以同样的百折不回的毅力。

jyuan_us
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 36




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search