Research project on the lubrication factor of chalk.

Chinese translation: ~{QP>?<F;.~}

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Research project
Chinese translation:~{QP>?<F;.~}
Entered by: Dima Malik

21:04 Jan 17, 2002
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Science
English term or phrase: Research project on the lubrication factor of chalk.
Research project on the lubrication factor of chalk.

Title of a research project I am doing. I plan on having it in different languages all over my poster board. That is why I asked this same question in a different language previously. Thank you and sorry for the repetitive questions!
Dima Malik
关于滑石粉增滑作用的研究计划
Explanation:

关于滑石粉增滑作用的研究计划
guan1yu2 hua2shi2fen3 zeng1hua2 zuo4yong4 de yan2jiu1 ji4hua4

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-18 04:07:12 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

我覺得,潤滑一詞中由于有 “潤” 字,所以适用于描述液体或膏体潤滑劑的作用。石膏粉的作用是干爽的,用 “潤滑” 一詞不太妥當,所以我選用 “增滑” 一詞。不是增加滑石粉的滑度,而是增加摩擦表面 ( 例如運\動員的手与單杠之間 ) 的滑度。
至于 \" factor \" 一詞,如果在物理學討論中用數學公式來表達,應該譯為 “ 系數 ” 。此處似乎是應用性的研究,故譯為 “作用” 。


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-18 04:24:18 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Raymond Chu\'s comment on the use of preposition is right. If you like the title to be shorter, you can simply put it as “ 滑石粉增滑作用研究計划 ” 。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-18 07:41:43 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

我亦有同感。但愿哪位同行能找到更好的译法。
Selected response from:

Xiaoping Fu
Canada
Grading comment
duo xie duo xie ni bang zhu wo fan yi zhe ju hua! Thank you once again!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5滑石粉潤滑因素研究計劃
Raymond Chu
4关于滑石粉增滑作用的研究计划
Xiaoping Fu


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
关于滑石粉增滑作用的研究计划


Explanation:

关于滑石粉增滑作用的研究计划
guan1yu2 hua2shi2fen3 zeng1hua2 zuo4yong4 de yan2jiu1 ji4hua4

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-18 04:07:12 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

我覺得,潤滑一詞中由于有 “潤” 字,所以适用于描述液体或膏体潤滑劑的作用。石膏粉的作用是干爽的,用 “潤滑” 一詞不太妥當,所以我選用 “增滑” 一詞。不是增加滑石粉的滑度,而是增加摩擦表面 ( 例如運\動員的手与單杠之間 ) 的滑度。
至于 \" factor \" 一詞,如果在物理學討論中用數學公式來表達,應該譯為 “ 系數 ” 。此處似乎是應用性的研究,故譯為 “作用” 。


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-18 04:24:18 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Raymond Chu\'s comment on the use of preposition is right. If you like the title to be shorter, you can simply put it as “ 滑石粉增滑作用研究計划 ” 。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-18 07:41:43 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

我亦有同感。但愿哪位同行能找到更好的译法。

Xiaoping Fu
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 2566
Grading comment
duo xie duo xie ni bang zhu wo fan yi zhe ju hua! Thank you once again!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
滑石粉潤滑因素研究計劃


Explanation:
In many cases, the English preposition in a sentence, caption or title can be omitted in Chinese translation unless it may cause possible misunderstanding and confusions. A project to study the "lubrication factor" is not necessarily for the sole purpose of studying how to increase the lubrication of the chalk (增滑). I would rather translate the term into 潤滑因素.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-18 06:14:42 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

謝謝Xiaoping Fu. “潤”確是有些不妥,但中文似乎沒有恰當的字形容“干滑”。至於“增滑”,涵意似稍嫌狹窄,應仍有再商榷的餘地。

Raymond Chu
Taiwan
PRO pts in pair: 107




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search