matrix

Chinese translation: 矩阵

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:matrix
Chinese translation:矩阵
Entered by: Chinoise

02:14 Jun 14, 2003
English to Chinese translations [Non-PRO]
Science
English term or phrase: matrix
matrix dimension
bonny
矩阵
Explanation:
矩阵

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-14 02:26:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

matrix dimension:矩阵阶数


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-14 02:27:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

matrix: 矩阵

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-14 13:06:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

According to a reputable mathematician, \"矩阵阶数\"is very good, while \"矩阵维度\"or \"矩阵维数\" is not unacceptable.
Selected response from:

Chinoise
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5矩阵
Danbing HE
4 +6矩阵
Chinoise
5 +5矩陣
Kevin Yang
4行列
Roddy Stegemann
4子宫尺寸
zwcorp


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
矩阵


Explanation:
矩阵

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-14 02:26:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

matrix dimension:矩阵阶数


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-14 02:27:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

matrix: 矩阵

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-14 13:06:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

According to a reputable mathematician, \"矩阵阶数\"is very good, while \"矩阵维度\"or \"矩阵维数\" is not unacceptable.

Chinoise
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 2689
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kvasir
3 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Y_Bill: 矩阵维度?
5 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  chance (X)
9 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Weiyong
11 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Bin Zhang
1 day 24 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Li-chuan Yen
2 days 23 hrs
  -> Thanks, Laurie!

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
行列


Explanation:
Unicode UTF-8 encoded.

This is the Japanese expression. Might it also be the same in traditional Chinese?

Roddy Stegemann
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 25

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Li-chuan Yen: The term in Simplified Chinese is the same as in Traditional Chinese.
2 days 23 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
矩陣


Explanation:
matrix = 矩陣
matrix dimension = 矩陣維數; 矩陣維度

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-14 17:03:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I have never heard of 矩阵阶数, but matrix dimension = 矩陣維數; 矩陣維度 are for sure in use. Please refer to the above mentioned websites.



    Reference: http://216.239.51.100/search?q=cache:vSjiebZkCLUJ:www.fin.nt...
    Reference: http://216.239.51.100/search?q=cache:JLx8xw_0KWMJ:www.nchu.e...
Kevin Yang
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 346

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Y_Bill
3 hrs
  -> matrix dimension = 矩陣維數; 矩陣維度 are for sure in use.

agree  chance (X)
6 hrs
  -> matrix dimension = 矩陣維數; 矩陣維度 are for sure in use.

agree  Java Kuang
7 hrs
  -> matrix dimension = 矩陣維數; 矩陣維度 are for sure in use.

agree  Weiyong
8 hrs
  -> matrix dimension = 矩陣維數; 矩陣維度 are for sure in use.

agree  Bin Zhang
4 days

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
子宫尺寸


Explanation:
I guess the matrix here means the mother's matrix where an baby lives before its birth.

zwcorp
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 54

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
矩阵


Explanation:
矩阵维数,数学名词。

Danbing HE
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 628

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chinoise
24 mins

agree  Weiyong
57 mins

agree  Y_Bill
1 hr

agree  Bin Zhang
13 hrs

agree  Zhoudan
1 day 16 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search