cry me a river

Chinese translation: 别跟我这儿烦了,别跟我罗罗嗦嗦叙诉你的不幸了

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:cry me a river
Chinese translation:别跟我这儿烦了,别跟我罗罗嗦嗦叙诉你的不幸了

12:28 Apr 21, 2005
English to Chinese translations [Non-PRO]
Slang
English term or phrase: cry me a river
What does this sentence mean? I know it's a song from Justin Timberlake. And I just heard it in a movie. Does it have the similar meaning with "for crying out loud"?

Thanks!
Jennifer
别跟我这儿烦了,别跟我罗罗嗦嗦叙诉你的不幸了
Explanation:
Of course it depends on context. It could mean be please be in sympathy with me, in some cases.

But in most cases, the usage is sarcastic. It means "I don't want to hear your sob story" or "get away from me" or "I heard enough"

See the following link and it'll give you some idea.

http://home.t-online.de/home/toni.goeller/idiom_wm/id145.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 33 mins (2005-04-21 14:02:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

BTW, it\'s also similar to \"for crying out loud\" as you suggested. .

unlike \"for crying out loud\", there\'s seldom any aggravation in the person saying \"cry me a river\". It is definintely sarcastic in most circumstances though.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 42 mins (2005-04-21 14:11:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or it could be translated into \"我一点都不同情你,别絮絮叨叨的了\"
Selected response from:

wherestip
United States
Grading comment
Thanks:)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1别跟我这儿烦了,别跟我罗罗嗦嗦叙诉你的不幸了
wherestip
2guess
stonejohn


  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
guess


Explanation:
泪流成河?

stonejohn
China
Native speaker of: Chinese

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
别跟我这儿烦了,别跟我罗罗嗦嗦叙诉你的不幸了


Explanation:
Of course it depends on context. It could mean be please be in sympathy with me, in some cases.

But in most cases, the usage is sarcastic. It means "I don't want to hear your sob story" or "get away from me" or "I heard enough"

See the following link and it'll give you some idea.

http://home.t-online.de/home/toni.goeller/idiom_wm/id145.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 33 mins (2005-04-21 14:02:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

BTW, it\'s also similar to \"for crying out loud\" as you suggested. .

unlike \"for crying out loud\", there\'s seldom any aggravation in the person saying \"cry me a river\". It is definintely sarcastic in most circumstances though.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 42 mins (2005-04-21 14:11:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or it could be translated into \"我一点都不同情你,别絮絮叨叨的了\"

wherestip
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks:)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Edward LIU
11 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search