chink

Chinese translation: (中國)叮噹

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:chink
Chinese translation:(中國)叮噹
Entered by: Grace Yung (X)

01:43 Jun 1, 2006
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Slang / Racial Slurs
English term or phrase: chink
Used as a derogatory term for people of Chinese descent.

Is there a Chinese (Mandarin or Cantonese) translation for this?
Grace Yung (X)
(中國)叮噹
Explanation:
Racial slur:醜化中國人說話打鐵般大聲,門牙有裂縫,食老鼠 行為怪異等。
Selected response from:

pkchan
United States
Grading comment
this renders the derogatory connotation very well.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2中国佬,中国鬼子
Fan Gao
3 +2中国佬
Justin Lai
3(中國)叮噹
pkchan
3清人
brightex


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
中国佬


Explanation:
-新闻详细内容
华声报讯:美华协会全国理事会日前通过决议案,支持促请东岸费城一家以“中国佬”(Chink) 命名的牛排餐厅改名,因为这个店名对 ... 餐厅的创办人薛曼因拥有一双斜眼,被指很像 中国人,小时候被取绰号“中国佬”(Chink)。薛曼创立这家以牛排闻名的餐厅时,以 ...
www.scxmsp.gov.cn/show.asp?url=NewsNews/ w/2004-02-13/09211789610s.shtml

Justin Lai
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  IC --
6 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  seavin wu
6 hrs
  -> thanks

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
中国佬,中国鬼子


Explanation:
没有任何民族会给自己一个贬义的称号,所有我想应该没有一个对应的中文词语.

但是,类似"外国佬""洋鬼子""日本鬼子"等词语,我们可以生造一个类似的词语,"中国佬"或"中国鬼子"是比较好的选择.你可以根据贬义程度选择一个

Fan Gao
Australia
Native speaker of: Chinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  IC --
6 hrs

agree  Justin Lai
23 hrs

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
清人


Explanation:
There's no standard interpretation to this.

brightex
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(中國)叮噹


Explanation:
Racial slur:醜化中國人說話打鐵般大聲,門牙有裂縫,食老鼠 行為怪異等。


    Reference: http://www.urbandictionary.com/define.php?term=chink
pkchan
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
this renders the derogatory connotation very well.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search