Slant-Eyes

Chinese translation: 斜眼鬼,(斥)眼鬼

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Slant-Eyes
Chinese translation:斜眼鬼,(斥)眼鬼
Entered by: Grace Yung (X)

01:47 Jun 1, 2006
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Slang / Racial Slurs
English term or phrase: Slant-Eyes
Also: slanty-eyes, slit-eye, slant-eyed-devil

Is there a Mandarin or Cantonese translation for this derogatory term used to describe those of Asian (usually Chinese or Japanese) appearance?
Grace Yung (X)
斜眼鬼,(斥)眼鬼
Explanation:
It's a racial slur.
Selected response from:

pkchan
United States
Grading comment
thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1斜眼鬼,(斥)眼鬼
pkchan
3 +1丹凤眼
Justin Lai


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
slant-eyes
丹凤眼


Explanation:
http://www.google.com.sg/search?hl=zh-CN&q="丹凤眼" &meta=lr=la...

Justin Lai
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  IC --: or simply 凤眼 (You are always so fast...)
6 hrs
  -> thanks, didn't notice the question was asking for a derogatory term :)

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
slant-eyes
斜眼鬼,(斥)眼鬼


Explanation:
It's a racial slur.

pkchan
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Justin Lai
12 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search