Guy Prone to Fighting

Chinese translation: 好斗者

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Guy Prone to Fighting
Chinese translation:好斗者
Entered by: Wenjer Leuschel (X)

23:44 Jul 18, 2006
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Slang / Chinese slang and terminology
English term or phrase: Guy Prone to Fighting
Hello. I'm interested in Chinese youth, street and college slang terminology that's used for people. What are Chinese (youth) slang terms (Hakka, Mandarin, Cantonese, etc.) for a "guy prone to fighting"? When you post your responses and peer comments please use Romanized Chinese so I can understand what you are talking about, and please post as many slang terms as possible. Thank you. :D
Mavericker (X)
haoyongdouhen de jiahuo
Explanation:
好勇鬥狠的傢伙

This kind of guys tend to prove their low self-esteem with fighting.
Selected response from:

Wenjer Leuschel (X)
Taiwan
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3haoyongdouhen de jiahuo
Wenjer Leuschel (X)
5 +1FYI
clearwater
4打手 (dashou)
Ray Luo


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
guy prone to fighting
haoyongdouhen de jiahuo


Explanation:
好勇鬥狠的傢伙

This kind of guys tend to prove their low self-esteem with fighting.

Wenjer Leuschel (X)
Taiwan
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hello. Is there a shorter way to say this term?

Asker: Hello Wenjer. As a favor to me, could you please translate the comments PKchan posted? thanks.

Asker: Hello, Wenjer Leuschel. Is there a shorter way to say 好勇鬥狠的傢伙, or haoyongdouhen de jiahuo? Please let me know. Thank you.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  pkchan: 好像已有人問過
32 mins
  -> 謝啦!我很少注意有沒人問過。

agree  Sharlene
1 hr
  -> Thanks.

agree  Naikei Wong
18 hrs
  -> Thanks.

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
guy prone to fighting
打手 (dashou)


Explanation:
hired roughneck
hatchet man

Ray Luo
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
guy prone to fighting
FYI


Explanation:
生性好斗的家伙

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days22 hrs (2006-07-21 22:02:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

好斗分子

clearwater
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hello, clearwater. Is there a shorter way to say this term?

Asker: Hi, clearwater. What are the correct pinyin tranlsations for 生性好斗的家伙 and 好斗分子? PLease let me know. Thank you.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chinoise
1 day 22 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search