Chinese "dragon"

Chinese translation: FYI: Cantonese

05:39 Nov 24, 2006
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Slang / Chinese youth, college and street slang and figurative language
English term or phrase: Chinese "dragon"
Hello. I was told in figurative Chinese and in Chinese slang, "brave hardy males" referred to as "dragons". Please list as many slang and fig. language translations for dragon that mean "brave hardy male" as possible, in Hakka, Mandarin and Cantonese, and please use romanized Chinese. Thank you.
Mavericker (X)
Chinese translation:FYI: Cantonese
Explanation:
Gwo Gong Lung (過江龍), referring to those brave and strong enough to cross the waters.
Selected response from:

vwkl (X)
Canada
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Meng Long, Chiang Long, Long (Zheng Hu Dou)
Lu Wang
4 +1FYI: Cantonese
vwkl (X)
5FYI
Angeline PhD
4Loong
lena pharmtrans
4中國"龍"
pkchan
1猛龙(meng long) 蛟龙(jiao long) 龙蛇(long she) 龙头(long tou)
spaceless


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
chinese
Meng Long, Chiang Long, Long (Zheng Hu Dou)


Explanation:
Ba Wang Long

Lu Wang
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 2

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
chinese
FYI


Explanation:
There are many Chinese idioms can be used, Jiao Ruo You Long(矫若游龙), Jian Ruo Jiao Long(健若蛟龙) ,Jiao Long Chu Hai(蛟龙出海) etc.

Angeline PhD
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Chinese

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
chinese
FYI: Cantonese


Explanation:
Gwo Gong Lung (過江龍), referring to those brave and strong enough to cross the waters.

vwkl (X)
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  pkchan: 唔係猛龍唔過江
2 hrs

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
chinese
中國"龍"


Explanation:
九紋龍[jiu3 wen2 long2]
猛龍[meng3 long2]
狂龍[kuang2 long2]
金龍[jin1 long2]
青龍[qing1 long2]
蟠龍[pan2 long2]
天龍[tian1 long2]
龍王[long2 wang2]
蛟龍[jiao1 long2]
人中龍[ren2 zong1 long2]

pkchan
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 16

1 day 4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
brave hardy male
猛龙(meng long) 蛟龙(jiao long) 龙蛇(long she) 龙头(long tou)


Explanation:
these words mean brave hardy male

spaceless

5 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
chinese
Loong


Explanation:
“龙”不应该翻译成 dragon。Dragon 的本意是凶残的有翼巨兽、恶魔、悍妇等。中国人在外国人面前自称 dragon,是自我妖魔化。“龙”也不应该翻译成 long。Long 的英文发音不是“龙”,而是“狼”,这不是真正的音译。“龙”应该翻译成 loong,它的发音和“龙”相近,在英文中本来就是“龙”字的音译,如著名武术家李小龙的英文名字是“Lee Siu Loong”。有些西方人也把龙称为 loong。Loong 的两个“O”字母象龙的两只眼睛,loong 使人联想到 long(长),所以它也是一个象形文字,和汉字特色相通。而 long 在形象上是独眼龙。

lena pharmtrans
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search