fussy

Chinese translation: 龜毛

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:fussy
Chinese translation:龜毛
Entered by: Scott Saulters (X)

05:02 Dec 4, 2006
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Slang
English term or phrase: fussy
I require a more colloqual term in Mandarin for a person being too fussy.
Scott Saulters (X)
龜毛
Explanation:
This is a common colloquial term that can be used to describe a fussy person. The direct translation is "turtle fur" relating to wanting to find fur on a turtle.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2006-12-04 12:34:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

FYI, this is a common colloquial phrase, at least, here in Taiwan.
Selected response from:

Yi Jen Wu (X)
Taiwan
Grading comment
Thanks just what I needed, considering its for a Taiwanese childrens book...
謝謝大家
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4龜毛
Yi Jen Wu (X)
4 +2难伺候
Ray Luo
4FYI
Angeline PhD


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
FYI


Explanation:
神经质

Angeline PhD
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Chinese

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
难伺候


Explanation:
挑剔
大惊小怪的
小题大作的
婆婆妈妈的
瞎操心

Ray Luo
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nissa: Yi Jen Wu提到的说法没听说过,不好评论;这个答案应该不会错的
1 hr

agree  Wenjer Leuschel (X): 龟毛 is rather for regional use. Minnan Dialect users, like me, may agree. For standard usage, 啰嗦、麻烦、难伺候 would be more appropriate.
1 hr

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
龜毛


Explanation:
This is a common colloquial term that can be used to describe a fussy person. The direct translation is "turtle fur" relating to wanting to find fur on a turtle.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2006-12-04 12:34:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

FYI, this is a common colloquial phrase, at least, here in Taiwan.

Example sentence(s):
  • 她很龜毛,凡事都要吹毛求疵。
Yi Jen Wu (X)
Taiwan
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks just what I needed, considering its for a Taiwanese childrens book...
謝謝大家

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  peiling
5 mins

agree  Jennifer Li (X)
37 mins

agree  Wenjer Leuschel (X): Rather for regional use, though.
4 hrs

agree  EUROCOM-Tianjin: adj.
2520 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search