Given the date

Chinese translation: 根据时间来看

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Given the date
Chinese translation:根据时间来看
Entered by: Jian Zhang

00:18 May 5, 2007
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Medical - Slang
English term or phrase: Given the date
Given the date, virus isolate was probably obtained during the outbreak that occurred in Zaire in 1976, which was the first recognized outbreak of the Ebola virus. The image shows an intracytoplasmic inclusion of Ebola virus nucleocapsids. 追溯历史,1976年薩伊发生的首次被证实的伊波拉病毒暴发中很可能已获得病毒分离株。本图显示了伊波拉病毒核衣壳的胞質内包涵体。
Jing Nie
China
根据该日期
Explanation:
根据该日期

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2007-05-05 00:58:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

或"从该日期来看"
Selected response from:

Jian Zhang
United States
Grading comment
谢谢,两个答案是差不多的,就根据时间来看吧.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5根据该日期
Jian Zhang
3 +2从那日期看来
peiling
4Given有轉折關係
jyuan_us


  

Answers


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
given the date
根据该日期


Explanation:
根据该日期

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2007-05-05 00:58:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

或"从该日期来看"

Jian Zhang
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
谢谢,两个答案是差不多的,就根据时间来看吧.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  peiling: :)
1 min
  -> thanks. We did this almost at the same time.

agree  Wenjer Leuschel (X)
18 mins
  -> Thank you Wenjer

agree  karcsy
15 hrs
  -> Thank you, karcsy

agree  li sha
18 hrs
  -> Thanks, li sha

agree  Julia Zou
3 days 1 hr
  -> Thank you Juliazou

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
given the date
从那日期看来


Explanation:
You can probably say this better. 意思是'根据日期看来'.

peiling
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in MalayMalay

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wenjer Leuschel (X)
17 mins
  -> Thanks, Wenjer.

agree  Shirley Lao
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Shirley.

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
given the date
Given有轉折關係


Explanation:
具體措辭要看前文﹐ 很可能是"雖然文件記錄了這個日期"﹐"雖然這是公認的XXX日期"﹐"雖然列出了這樣一個日期"等等。

jyuan_us
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
Notes to answerer
Asker: 谢谢,但是没有上下文可以参考,就是一张张图片,旁边的注释.





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search