赔本赚吆呼

Chinese translation: earn hurrahs at a loss

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:赔本赚吆呼
Chinese translation:earn hurrahs at a loss
Entered by: Huijun Suo

03:31 Dec 14, 2007
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Slang
English term or phrase: 赔本赚吆呼
我们商家只是赔本赚吆呼。
albertdeng
New Zealand
earn hurrah's for a loss
Explanation:
Or: earn bravo's for a loss

Perhaps the following explanation makes more sense:

http://zhidao.baidu.com/question/319380.html?fr=qrl3
赔本赚吆喝到底是什么意思
就是虽然赔钱了,但通过这样相当于做了广告,扩大了知名度

“赚吆呼”的最终来源及说法还有待考证。



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2007-12-14 06:38:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

在不同的情景中,说这句话的心情不一样。前途光明时不但吆喝得心甘情愿、激情满怀,而且还能吆喝出文化和艺术,但更多时候是面对残酷现实的无奈选择。

这只是直译,还可根据上下文灵活处置。

http://zhidao.baidu.com/question/18399399.html?fr=qrl3
吆喝的意思
Selected response from:

Huijun Suo
China
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3earn hurrah's for a loss
Huijun Suo
4 +1earn popularity at a loss /at the cost of minus profits
oxfordberry
3 -1earning a yell for a loss
Wenjer Leuschel (X)


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
earning a yell for a loss


Explanation:
What we earn as dealers is just the yelling around for a loss.

这个说法在中文里蛮生动的,地道的英文我还想不到,只这么提个引子,也许还有更好的说法。

Wenjer Leuschel (X)
Taiwan
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  ZhiBing SUN: 无根据
2 hrs
  -> 谢谢指教。我自己也说了,我这说法并不地道。要找到根据翻译这句话,请更多指教。

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
earn hurrah's for a loss


Explanation:
Or: earn bravo's for a loss

Perhaps the following explanation makes more sense:

http://zhidao.baidu.com/question/319380.html?fr=qrl3
赔本赚吆喝到底是什么意思
就是虽然赔钱了,但通过这样相当于做了广告,扩大了知名度

“赚吆呼”的最终来源及说法还有待考证。



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2007-12-14 06:38:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

在不同的情景中,说这句话的心情不一样。前途光明时不但吆喝得心甘情愿、激情满怀,而且还能吆喝出文化和艺术,但更多时候是面对残酷现实的无奈选择。

这只是直译,还可根据上下文灵活处置。

http://zhidao.baidu.com/question/18399399.html?fr=qrl3
吆喝的意思


Huijun Suo
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  orientalhorizon: "at a loss" maybe better.
1 hr
  -> 谢谢指正!

agree  LoyalTrans
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Robert!

agree  Jason Ma: "at a loss" is better, since "loss" is not we desired.
1 day 23 hrs
  -> Thanks Jason!

2 days 1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
earn popularity at a loss /at the cost of minus profits


Explanation:
I think "popularity" might be closer to its scource meaning.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days19 hrs (2007-12-16 22:52:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yes, it is in marketing for 商家. (我们商家只是赔本赚吆呼). thank you.

oxfordberry
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jason Ma: In certain context, yes.
56 mins
  -> Yes, it is in marketing. thank you.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search