rubberneck delay

Chinese translation: 因好奇驾车者慢下来看交通意外而引至的迟滞

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:rubberneck delay
Chinese translation:因好奇驾车者慢下来看交通意外而引至的迟滞
Entered by: TRANS4CHINA

00:34 Oct 2, 2009
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Slang
English term or phrase: rubberneck delay
没有上下文,就一个词组,找不到相关解释。
TRANS4CHINA
China
因好奇驾车者慢下来看交通意外而引至的迟滞
Explanation:
This refers to drivers slowing down (and stretching their neck) to see what happened
Selected response from:

billychang
Grading comment
Thanks a million
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1因好奇驾车者慢下来看交通意外而引至的迟滞
billychang
3耽搁交通
pkchan


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
因好奇驾车者慢下来看交通意外而引至的迟滞


Explanation:
This refers to drivers slowing down (and stretching their neck) to see what happened

billychang
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks a million

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chica nueva: rubbernecker (also rubberneck) = (mainly US) a driver who drives more slowly to look at an accident, or a person who looks at something in a stupid way (Cambridge Advanced Learner's Dictionary)
6 hrs

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
耽搁交通


Explanation:
rubberneck delay=curiosity slowdown=耽搁交通

pkchan
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 16




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search