unlawfully five fingered

Chinese translation: (非法)偷窃

02:50 Jan 6, 2020
English to Chinese translations [Non-PRO]
Slang
English term or phrase: unlawfully five fingered
A conversation during the animal assisted therapy session.

"This book is the property of Waikiki-Kapahulu Public Library. If you found it anywhere else, it has been unlawfully five fingered from our bookhouse."

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=kYfVMH4k1cg
Jerzy Umys
United States
Chinese translation:(非法)偷窃
Explanation:
ref: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/five-finger_discount
Selected response from:

Frank Feng
China
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2(非法)偷窃
Frank Feng
5偷走
Di ZHU
5偷走 / 非法拿走
Kiet Bach


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
(非法)偷窃


Explanation:
ref: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/five-finger_discount

Frank Feng
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jinfeng Mao
8 mins

agree  Bruce Guo
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
偷走 / 非法拿走


Explanation:
five-finger: grab with five fingers; steal; shoplift.
five-finger discount: shoplifting.

If you found it anywhere else, it has been unlawfully five fingered from our bookhouse。
如果您在别处看到,那就是被人家从我们的书屋中偷走的。

Kiet Bach
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
偷走


Explanation:
按照原句上下文翻译为偷走为妥
这句本来应该是来源于five-finger discount,对应于一些小东西,其本意的存在或不至于unlawful, 中文语义中偷窃是默认为Unlawful的,故而可不译~Kite处理的很好!


five-finger discount
To steal something, usually a small item that can be easily hidden.
Whenever I walk past the candy rack, I give myself a five-finger discount.

by energy-void June 02, 2005


    https://www.urbandictionary.com/define.php?term=Five%20finger%20discount
Di ZHU
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search