subculture

Chinese translation: 亚文化群

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:subculture
Chinese translation:亚文化群
Entered by: Eric Xu

05:15 Apr 29, 2005
English to Chinese translations [Non-PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
English term or phrase: subculture
this article contributes to knowledge in consumer research by addressing the need for a revised theoretical framework that recognizea that a monolithic hierarchy of meanings need not structure subcultural consumption and that intrasubcultural processess of negotiation and distinction also play significant roles in inflecting subcultural consumption.



Email:villing99@hotmail.com
yeping wang
China
FYI
Explanation:
亚文化群

【美国传统辞典】
subculture:
A cultural subgroup differentiated by status, ethnic background, residence, religion, or other factors that functionally unify the group and act collectively on each member.
亚文化群,通过将自身组成一个整体,并对每个成员发生影响的共同社会地位,种族背景,居住区域,宗教及其他因素而区别于其他群体的文化分群
Selected response from:

Eric Xu
China
Grading comment
thamk u !
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1次文化
stonejohn
4FYI
Eric Xu
3另类/非主流文化
Ritchest


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
FYI


Explanation:
亚文化群

【美国传统辞典】
subculture:
A cultural subgroup differentiated by status, ethnic background, residence, religion, or other factors that functionally unify the group and act collectively on each member.
亚文化群,通过将自身组成一个整体,并对每个成员发生影响的共同社会地位,种族背景,居住区域,宗教及其他因素而区别于其他群体的文化分群

Eric Xu
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
Grading comment
thamk u !

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
另类/非主流文化


Explanation:
另类/非主流文化

Ritchest
Works in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 12

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
次文化


Explanation:
次文化
所谓次文化(subculture),依据社会学上一般的解释系指:在某一主流文化之内,因受社经条件、年龄差异、职业后台,地理环境, 甚至世代差距与价值观念等等因素的影响,逐渐分化成的多个次级文化。
Hebdige选择了一个独特的角度,从对另类文化或“次文化” (subculture 如嬉皮士、朋克等) 的研究中发现日常生活中有一种无意识的反正统行为。次文化的成员多数对主流社会价值抱有不满,但他们以一种疏离政治的、仪式化的(如穿鼻环) 、象征性的行为......



    www.mediaresearch.cn/user/ erjiview.php?list=1&&TxtID=1593
    Reference: http://vschool.scu.edu.tw/sociology/supplement/supp9.htm
stonejohn
China
Native speaker of: Chinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wilman
3 hrs
  -> Thank you, Wilman.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search