Handyperson

Chinese translation: 老年人便利服务/助老服务

03:34 Jul 1, 2011
English to Chinese translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
English term or phrase: Handyperson
The **Handyperson** Service provides practical support for people aged 65 and over
who require assistance with tasks in their own home.

这是一份宣传册子,Handyperson Service 是 Home Care Service 里面的一项,开始我想把Handyperson Service 译成“家政服务”,但是觉得从上下文看, Home Care Service 比较像“家政服务”吧, 那么这里的 Handyperson 应该译成什么好呢?觉得“杂工”对于宣传册来说又不够正式。



Handyperson 提供的服务包括:
• Changing fuses
• Changing plugs
• Changing washers
• Hanging curtains
• Changing smoke alarm batteries
• Changing light bulbs
• Internal window cleaning
• Minor household repairs
• Room re-organisation
• Spring cleaning
• Furniture flat pack assembly
• Turning of bed matress
Catherine Chen
China
Chinese translation:老年人便利服务/助老服务
Explanation:
FYI
Selected response from:

Ivan Niu
China
Grading comment
谢谢1
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1杂物工
Oliver Zhang
4家政(服务)
Sun Song
4老年人便利服务/助老服务
Ivan Niu


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
handyperson
老年人便利服务/助老服务


Explanation:
FYI

Ivan Niu
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
Grading comment
谢谢1

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
handyperson
杂物工


Explanation:
http://www.worldlingo.com/ma/enwiki/zh_tw/Handyperson

Oliver Zhang
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  clearwater: 是“杂务工”。
15 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
handyperson
家政(服务)


Explanation:
就其服务内容而言,就是家政服务;即使在同一种语言(英语)中,同一概念有不同表达,也是正常的;两种语言之间,发生所指一对多和多对一的现象,都属于正常

Sun Song
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Chinese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search