ableism

Chinese translation: 残障歧视主义/健全中心主义

For term searches and specialty glossaries, please try the new GBK glossaries
20:58 Mar 22, 2020
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
Additional field(s): Anthropology, Medical (general), Journalism
English term or phrase: ableism
Definition from Merriam-Webster:
Discrimination or prejudice against individuals with disabilities.

Example sentence(s):
  • Last week a more graphic form of racism, and ableism, took place at the debating society. As has emerged from eyewitness reports and shaky camera footage, postgraduate student Ebenezer Azamati, a visually impaired black student, was dragged out of the chamber by his ankles. HuffingtonPost
  • I’m using the language of ‘disabled people’ here in line with a social model of disability which recognises that people with impairments are disabled by society through the effects of ableist attitudes and systems rather than the functioning of people’s minds, bodies and senses. Open Democracy
  • Ableist social habits can be as profound a barrier in the workplace as stairs and narrow doorways. Paying attention to these habits can be the difference between mere nondiscrimination and actually giving disabled people both the physical and emotional space to excel and bring maximum value to the organizations they work for. Forbes
Glossary-building KudoZ




This question was created by:


This question is closed

Chinese translation:残障歧视主义/健全中心主义
Definition:
ableism的字典定义:是一种歧视,表现为偏好健全人,对有身心障碍人士(或称残疾人)持有偏见或忽视这群人的需要。(牛津英语词典1981年收录词条,原文为“Discrimination in favour of able-bodied people; prejudice against or disregard of the needs of disabled people.”)
学术定义:是针对患有肢体、心智或发育方面障碍(残疾)的人群的歧视或偏见,认为这些人需要被“修复”(fixed)或不具备社会成员的全部功能(Castaneda & Peters, 2000)。
Selected response from:

Ruidong Chen
China
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of translations provided
4 +3残障歧视主义/健全中心主义
Ruidong Chen
5能力主义
Justine Zhen Zhong


  

Translations offered


  confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
能力主义


Definition from own experience or research:
能力主义指的是针对身体或者智力上存在不可抗缺陷的人群的歧视,常表现为不为残障人士的特殊需求给予照顾或者有意排挤或边缘化存在身体或智力缺陷的人群。

Example sentence(s):
  • 本文由此出发,检讨当前中文世界关于老、病、残的隐喻和联想,试图解构其背后共通的能力主义假定,由此反思残障的社会模式可能在建构残障平等话语的同时,也造成了对疾病、衰老作为“他者”的恐惧和歧视。This paper, using the post-modern critique perspective, examines the metaphor and imagination on the oldness, illness and disability in the Chinese world and tries to deconstruct the common ableism assumptions underlying them. - PIDLI Legal research institute  

Explanation:
根据上下文需求,也可译作能力歧视、体能歧视、残障歧视
Can also be translated into "能力歧视/体能歧视/残障歧视" based on context

本文由此出发,检讨当前中文世界关于老、病、残的隐喻和联想,试图解构其背后共通的能力主义假定,由此反思残障的社会模式可能在建构残障平等话语的同时,也造成了对疾病、衰老作为“他者”的恐惧和歧视。This paper, using the post-modern critique perspective, examines the metaphor and imagination on the oldness, illness and disability in the Chinese world and tries to deconstruct the common ableism assumptions underlying them. http://www.pidli.org/cbyyj/2019-04-15/225.html
《残障权利研究》第四卷第二期(2017)摘要
Justine Zhen Zhong
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

  confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
残障歧视主义/健全中心主义


Definition from own experience or research:
ableism的字典定义:是一种歧视,表现为偏好健全人,对有身心障碍人士(或称残疾人)持有偏见或忽视这群人的需要。(牛津英语词典1981年收录词条,原文为“Discrimination in favour of able-bodied people; prejudice against or disregard of the needs of disabled people.”)
学术定义:是针对患有肢体、心智或发育方面障碍(残疾)的人群的歧视或偏见,认为这些人需要被“修复”(fixed)或不具备社会成员的全部功能(Castaneda & Peters, 2000)。

Example sentence(s):
Ruidong Chen
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4

Votes in favor of/against selecting this as the best translation of the term asked
Yes  Wanglin (Maelys) Lin: More in favor of this answer.
14 mins

Yes  tanglsus
4 days

Yes  CHEN-Ling
45 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search