hello

Chinese translation: 你好

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:hello
Chinese translation:你好
Entered by: Xuchun

11:24 Apr 4, 2005
English to Chinese translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc. / hello
English term or phrase: hello
the chinese word for hello
Senanu Dovoh
你好 or 您好
Explanation:
FYI
Selected response from:

Xuchun
China
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6你好 or 您好
Xuchun
4 +1ι
Wilman


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
你好 or 您好


Explanation:
FYI

Xuchun
China
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Edward LIU
6 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Haiyang Ai (X)
19 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  chenarth
6 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Michelle Lin Johnson (X)
11 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  stonejohn
15 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  云鹏 张
18 hrs
  -> thank you!

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ι


Explanation:
This is another option. If the target language is Cantonese and the context is a phone call, then I believe it should be translated to 「喂 」. Just a little more information. I hope it helps.

Wilman
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  stonejohn
51 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search