环球视野

Chinese translation: global perspective

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:环球视野
Chinese translation:global perspective
Entered by: Xuchun

05:20 Apr 5, 2005
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
English term or phrase: 环球视野
具有环球视野的未来领袖.

blobal herizon 这样搭配吗?
jyuan_us
United States
global perspective
Explanation:
global horizon 似乎没有 global perspective 确切。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-04-05 05:27:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

with global perspective
Selected response from:

Xuchun
China
Grading comment
For my context, both are OK. So I picked the quicker answer. Thnak you both.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3global vision
Edward LIU
4 +1global perspective
Xuchun


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
环球视野
global perspective


Explanation:
global horizon 似乎没有 global perspective 确切。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-04-05 05:27:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

with global perspective

Xuchun
China
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
For my context, both are OK. So I picked the quicker answer. Thnak you both.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  finewords
1 hr

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
环球视野
global vision


Explanation:
global vision

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2005-04-05 05:28:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Crown Prince Abdullah: A leader with a global vision. While visiting New York earlier this month to attend the United Nations “Millennium Summit,” His Royal Highness Crown Prince Abdullah bin Abdulaziz Al-Saud, the likely successor ...
www.internationalspecialreports.com/ middleeast/00/saudiarabia/

Edward LIU
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  云鹏 张
3 mins

agree  Ritchest: good
8 mins

agree  finewords
1 hr




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search