parasomnia

Chinese translation: FYI

00:52 Apr 14, 2005
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Sports / Fitness / Recreation
English term or phrase: parasomnia
In adults, mixed sleepwalking and sleep terrors are very common. So these people will often begin their episode with a sleep terror, which is another type of parasomnia, which will then progress into a violent sleepwalking episode.
求通俗译名。网上译名不一。
clearwater
China
Chinese translation:FYI
Explanation:
肯定是一种睡眠异常,有人叫异态睡眠/睡眠倒错

异态睡眠似乎好些

Selected response from:

Lu Zou
Australia
Grading comment
谢谢!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4FYI
Lu Zou
4深眠状态
Jianming Sun


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
深眠状态


Explanation:
深眠状态

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2005-04-14 01:00:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

From 《英汉医学辞典》

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2005-04-14 01:01:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

parasomnia:深眠状态
http://www.fane.cn/forum_view.asp?forum_id=18&view_id=3137

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2005-04-14 01:11:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

宜称为“深眠状态 ” ,指在此状态下发生的如夜行等症状。

Jianming Sun
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 42

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
FYI


Explanation:
肯定是一种睡眠异常,有人叫异态睡眠/睡眠倒错

异态睡眠似乎好些




    Reference: http://www.windrug.com/pic/30/15/15/18/13/2235.htm
    Reference: http://www.psycard.com/issue/2003_6/zongkan/TEXT1.HTM
Lu Zou
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 235
Grading comment
谢谢!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search