sleep-related eating disorder

Chinese translation: 建议

01:08 Apr 14, 2005
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Sports / Fitness / Recreation
English term or phrase: sleep-related eating disorder
People with sleep-related eating disorder will eat at inappropriate times during the night with partial awareness or complete unawareness.
除了“睡食症”,还有更好的译法吗?
clearwater
China
Chinese translation:建议
Explanation:
建议叫夜食症,这样可以与夜游症等对应,台湾有人叫它夜睡食症。
Selected response from:

Lu Zou
Australia
Grading comment
谢谢!
“夜食症”似乎更常见。
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4建议
Lu Zou
4˯ʳ֢
Jianming Sun


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
˯ʳ֢


Explanation:
觉得"睡食症"还是比较形象化的.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2005-04-14 01:21:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Nocturnal sleep-related eating disorder
When I woke up this morning, there were candy bar wrappers all over the kitchen, and I had a stomach ache. I had chocolate on my face and hands. My husband says I was up eating last night, but I have no memories of doing so. Could he be playing a joke on me?
Maybe not. You might have nocturnal sleep-related eating disorder, a relatively unknown condition that is just beginning to be investigated.
What is nocturnal sleep-related eating disorder (NS-RED)?
In spite of its name, NS-RED is not, strictly speaking, an eating disorder. It is thought to be a type of sleep disorder in which people eat while seeming to be sound asleep. They may eat in bed or roam through the house and prowl the kitchen.
http://www.anred.com/nsred.html


Jianming Sun
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 42

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
建议


Explanation:
建议叫夜食症,这样可以与夜游症等对应,台湾有人叫它夜睡食症。

Lu Zou
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 235
Grading comment
谢谢!
“夜食症”似乎更常见。




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search