loosen inhibitions

Chinese translation: 放松制约

01:23 Apr 26, 2005
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Sports / Fitness / Recreation
English term or phrase: loosen inhibitions
Never drink alcohol on an empty stomach. Always have food with your drink. Avoid drinking in excess as well, as alcohol has a tendency to loosen inhibitions, which may encourage you to overeat
clearwater
China
Chinese translation:放松制约
Explanation:
a suggestion

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2005-04-26 01:40:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

as alcohol has a tendency to loosen inhibitions

酒精易使人放松制约
Selected response from:

wherestip
United States
Grading comment
谢谢!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5松弛对食量约束
Philip Tang
4猜想
Lu Zou
3(容易使你变得)'无所顾忌'
chica nueva
3放松制约
wherestip


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
放松制约


Explanation:
a suggestion

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2005-04-26 01:40:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

as alcohol has a tendency to loosen inhibitions

酒精易使人放松制约


wherestip
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 101
Grading comment
谢谢!

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
猜想


Explanation:
猜想这里的inhibitions是指节食减肺人士的种种戒律和限制,即哪些食物不能吃,哪些能吃多少,但人一喝起酒来就会忘乎所以放松警惕,不再顾忌这些限制.

Lu Zou
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 235

1 day 45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
松弛对食量约束


Explanation:
酒精有松弛对食量约束的倾向,可能怂恿你偏向暴食.

Philip Tang
China
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 42

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(容易使你变得)'无所顾忌'


Explanation:
She soon loses her inhibitions when she's had two or three glasses of wine. 她喝过两三杯酒后,很快变得无所顾忌.

chica nueva
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 82




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search