candied yams

Chinese translation: 糖烤地瓜/蕃薯/甜薯

05:12 Apr 26, 2005
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Sports / Fitness / Recreation
English term or phrase: candied yams
Substitute baked potatoes instead of candied yams.
clearwater
China
Chinese translation:糖烤地瓜/蕃薯/甜薯
Explanation:
美國人感悘節的必備食品之一.以牛油及紅糖煮或烤之.
Selected response from:

CHONGYL
Grading comment
谢谢!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3糖烤地瓜/蕃薯/甜薯
CHONGYL
3 +2甜洋芋
stonejohn
3 +1浓糖红薯
wherestip


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
糖烤地瓜/蕃薯/甜薯


Explanation:
美國人感悘節的必備食品之一.以牛油及紅糖煮或烤之.

CHONGYL
Works in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
谢谢!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  wherestip: or 糖烧甜薯
2 hrs

agree  Ray Luo: 在英国,也可是 ‘糖占子’或‘糖糕’之类的糕点食品
5 hrs

agree  Philip Tang
10 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
甜洋芋


Explanation:
甜洋芋

stonejohn
China
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  wherestip: 糖烧甜洋芋
2 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Philip Tang
10 hrs
  -> Thanks!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
浓糖红薯


Explanation:
I believe 红薯 is the common term for yams in in Bejing. In the South it is called 甜洋芋

wherestip
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 101

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Philip Tang
7 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search