light margarine

Chinese translation: 低脂人造奶油

05:19 Apr 26, 2005
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Sports / Fitness / Recreation
English term or phrase: light margarine
Top vegetables with light margarine or reduced-fat sour cream instead of butter.
clearwater
China
Chinese translation:低脂人造奶油
Explanation:
低脂人造奶油

"light" is used to descirbe that the margarine is not as fat (lighter) than normal
Selected response from:

Fancie Kao
Taiwan
Grading comment
谢谢!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1低脂植物人造奶油
Bing Yang
4 +2低脂人造奶油
Fancie Kao


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
低脂人造奶油


Explanation:
低脂人造奶油

"light" is used to descirbe that the margarine is not as fat (lighter) than normal

Fancie Kao
Taiwan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 25
Grading comment
谢谢!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  wherestip
3 hrs

agree  Jianming Sun: http://faculty.dbcc.cc.fl.us/swansoj/Water_in_Margarine.htm
17 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
低脂植物人造奶油


Explanation:
或叫低脂植物人造白脱

Bing Yang
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Philip Tang
5 hrs

neutral  Jianming Sun: 植物性奶油(或人造奶油)。 "植物人造奶油"好像有些冗赘。
13 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search