when time is short

Chinese translation: 当时间紧迫时

05:21 Apr 27, 2005
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Sports / Fitness / Recreation
English term or phrase: when time is short
The extra demands at this time of year can be very taxing and those time crunches make it easy to grab for the wrong foods. Keeping a well-stocked pantry with favorite protein bars, MRPs and whey protein provide sound nutritional choices when time is short.
clearwater
China
Chinese translation:当时间紧迫时
Explanation:
当时间紧迫时

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2005-04-27 05:34:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

没有时间做饭,就吃那些东西啦。
Selected response from:

Jianming Sun
Grading comment
谢谢!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4时间不够用时/ 时间紧迫时/ 没时间的时候
Fancie Kao
4当时间紧迫时
Jianming Sun


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
当时间紧迫时


Explanation:
当时间紧迫时

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2005-04-27 05:34:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

没有时间做饭,就吃那些东西啦。

Jianming Sun
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 42
Grading comment
谢谢!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
时间不够用时/ 时间紧迫时/ 没时间的时候


Explanation:
时间不够用时,
时间紧迫时,
没时间的时候,
(they are all the same thing, describing the shortage of time)

….+ (这些营养口粮可以补充必需的营养)

Fancie Kao
Taiwan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 25




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search