skip one out of every five steps.

Chinese translation: FYI

00:59 Jul 29, 2005
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation
English term or phrase: skip one out of every five steps.
Take larger steps.
When using the stair climber, skip one out of every five steps. Then take one large step to get back to your normal walking pattern. This step recruits additional muscle, upping fat loss, says Cameron McGarr, C.S.C.S.
clearwater
China
Chinese translation:FYI
Explanation:
1st step: 1 stair;
2nd step: 1 stair;
3rd step: 1 stair;
4th step: 1 stair;
5th step: 2 stair;
6th step: 1 stair.....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 27 mins (2005-07-29 02:27:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

But it is ONE out of FIVE.
Selected response from:

Twinpens (X)
Grading comment
谢谢!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5每五步停一步,然後进两步
billychang
3 +1FYI
Twinpens (X)


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
FYI


Explanation:
1st step: 1 stair;
2nd step: 1 stair;
3rd step: 1 stair;
4th step: 1 stair;
5th step: 2 stair;
6th step: 1 stair.....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 27 mins (2005-07-29 02:27:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

But it is ONE out of FIVE.

Twinpens (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
谢谢!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Edward LIU
2 hrs
  -> Thanks

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
每五步停一步,然後进两步


Explanation:
..

billychang
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 18




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search