shove personal items down the drain

Chinese translation: 把私人的廢棄物件衝進下水道

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:shove personal items down the drain
Chinese translation:把私人的廢棄物件衝進下水道
Entered by: Angus Woo

01:09 Nov 13, 2005
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Sports / Fitness / Recreation / gym etiquette
English term or phrase: shove personal items down the drain
Treat the locker room like your own bathroom
Even more so than the weight room, the locker room is the place where your true colors emerge. Don't take a marathon shower if people are waiting. What you take into the shower should come out with you when you leave; nobody else needs to see clumps of your hair, your empty shampoo bottle, or your slimy sliver of soap. Do not shove personal items — tissues, tampons, even socks — down the drain. It is not a garbage disposal!
clearwater
China
把私人的廢棄物件衝進下水道
Explanation:
別當垃圾虫
Selected response from:

Angus Woo
Grading comment
谢谢!
我误把down the drain看成是固定短语了。
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1把私人的廢棄物件衝進下水道
Angus Woo
5提私人废物塞进排水沟里
billychang
3shove = 推;猛推;乱赛
chica nueva
3乱丢乱放个人用品
chinesetrans


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
把私人的廢棄物件衝進下水道


Explanation:
別當垃圾虫

Angus Woo
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
谢谢!
我误把down the drain看成是固定短语了。

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Danbing HE
13 hrs
  -> Thank you Danbing

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
shove = 推;猛推;乱赛


Explanation:
shove = to push in a quick, rough way 推;猛推;乱赛 eg I shoved the papers into my bag. 我把文件胡乱塞进提包里(朗文进阶词典)

drain = a pipe which carries water or waste away from a place 排水管;下水道;阴沟 eg Make sure the drains don't get blocked. 要确保下水道没有堵塞.(朗文进阶词典)
->the showers possibly have an open drain?

chica nueva
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 82

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
乱丢乱放个人用品


Explanation:
不要将个人用品如:面巾纸、棉球、甚至袜子等乱丢乱放,随意拉在locker room里。


chinesetrans
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
提私人废物塞进排水沟里


Explanation:
..

billychang
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 18




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search