in relation to longitude of the board

Chinese translation: 橫踩在滑雪板上

09:29 Oct 13, 2015
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Sports / Fitness / Recreation / Snowboarding
English term or phrase: in relation to longitude of the board
Q: In which direction are feet of the snowboarder turned in relation to longitude of the board?
A: Transverse

请教 In which direction are feet of the snowboarder turned in relation to longitude of the board? 的译法。这里是两位国外译员对它的解释:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/English/sports_fitness_recreation/...

说实话,不懂。特别谢谢!
Ivan Niu
China
Chinese translation:橫踩在滑雪板上
Explanation:
相對於滑雪及單板滑雪的站法(直踩,與板子平行),snowboard是橫踩在板子上的,而左腳在前的站法叫做regular,右腳在前的站法叫做goofy
Selected response from:

Fernando Lo
Taiwan
Grading comment
Thanks, Fernando!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5相对于滑雪板的长边
ProzBened
5纵向(前进方向)
Jiong GUO
5滑雪者的脚相对于滑雪板长轴的方向
Hanjing
4相較於滑雪板的縱長,滑雪者的雙腳變成什麼方向?
brunoccj
4橫踩在滑雪板上
Fernando Lo
4相对滑雪板长度而言
Xiaotong Yi


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
相对滑雪板长度而言


Explanation:
in relation to 关于,从……角度而言,相对……而言
longitude 这里应该指length,即滑雪板最长的方向



    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/English/sports_fitness_recreation/...
Xiaotong Yi
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 8

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
滑雪者的脚相对于滑雪板长轴的方向


Explanation:
滑雪者的脚垂直于滑雪板长轴的方向,也就是说侧身站在滑雪板上。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2015-10-13 15:31:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

滑雪者的脚应与滑雪板长轴成几度角?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2015-10-13 15:37:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

嗯想了一下,成几度角太口语化了,可以翻译成,滑雪者的脚应与滑雪板长轴成何角度

Hanjing
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
Notes to answerer
Asker: 此问题如何翻译为好呢?谢谢


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
纵向(前进方向)


Explanation:
借用地理经纬线的概念:在看地图的时候通常将北方定为基准,即地图的上方是北,经线与之平行。
滑雪板长度/长轴方向如果作为基准,经线方向就是前进方向,也可称为纵向。

整句可译为“滑雪者的脚应沿滑雪板前进方向(或直接省略,因为后面提到横向)怎样转动?” 回答是, 横向,也就是左右方向。

Jiong GUO
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

8 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
橫踩在滑雪板上


Explanation:
相對於滑雪及單板滑雪的站法(直踩,與板子平行),snowboard是橫踩在板子上的,而左腳在前的站法叫做regular,右腳在前的站法叫做goofy


    https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Snowboard
    https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Skiing
Fernando Lo
Taiwan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks, Fernando!

16 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
相較於滑雪板的縱長,滑雪者的雙腳變成什麼方向?


Explanation:
Feet of the snowboarder are turned in which direction?

把倒裝改成不倒裝,就和中文一樣,你就懂了

如 You live...in which room? 或 Which room do you live?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 days (2015-10-30 02:52:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

>Which room do you live?

Which room do you live in? 才對

brunoccj
Taiwan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

20 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
相对于滑雪板的长边


Explanation:
问:相对于滑雪板的长边,踩滑板人的脚往哪个方向转动?
答:90度角方向。(不是平行于滑板的长边的方向,而是与它成90度角的方向)

ProzBened
Germany
Native speaker of: Chinese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search