WINS (Standings Table in Soccer)

Chinese translation:

12:21 Sep 27, 2018
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation
English term or phrase: WINS (Standings Table in Soccer)
Hello,

I wanted your help with the following issue:

We are creating a soccer app which will show a team's standings. In English, the table will show the letter W (for the number of wins), D (for the number of draws), and L (for the number of losses). I wanted what would be the symbol(s) we need to use to say "Wins" or "Won Matches".


Thank you so much for your help!
Yolanda Isabel Gordillo
United States
Chinese translation:
Explanation:
team\'s standings
Selected response from:

Patrick Lau
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1
Patrick Lau
4W (symbol)
pkchan


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
wins (standings table in soccer)
W (symbol)


Explanation:
or: a winner cup

pkchan
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 85

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
wins (standings table in soccer)


Explanation:
team\'s standings


    Reference: http://sports.qq.com/csocce/csl/
Patrick Lau
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jyuan_us
23 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search