low gross

Chinese translation: 低杆

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:low gross
Chinese translation:低杆
Entered by: Shang

07:32 Oct 6, 2004
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation
English term or phrase: low gross
John Homchenko won men's low gross with a score of 52; Katie Ross won low gross women with a score of 60.
高尔夫术语
TIA
Shang
China
低杆
Explanation:
低杆
Selected response from:

isahuang
Grading comment
thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4低杆
isahuang
3低罗
Mark Xiang


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
低罗


Explanation:
Only a guess.

Gross:
gross 或 grosses
罗 (计数单位,合12打,或144个

Mark Xiang
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 30

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
低杆


Explanation:
低杆

isahuang
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 65
Grading comment
thanks a lot!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search