Time yourself

Chinese translation: 自己计时

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase: Time yourself
Chinese translation:自己计时
Entered by: Edward LIU

07:35 Apr 5, 2005
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Sports / Fitness / Recreation
English term or phrase: Time yourself
Face facts. After your morning shower, stand for a minute or two in front of the mirror, completely naked. Time yourself. As those 120 seconds tick by, look at your body: The soft lumps where your biceps used to be. The ring of bologna stored around your waist. Those flabby, saggy man boobs. If your will to change is fading, we're betting this daily reminder will keep those embers hot.
clearwater
China
自己计时
Explanation:
自己计时
Selected response from:

Edward LIU
Canada
Grading comment
谢谢!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4自己计时
Edward LIU
4数数
Li Jie


  

Answers


56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
time yourself
数数


Explanation:
数数,等一段时间。

Li Jie
China
Native speaker of: Chinese

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
time yourself
自己计时


Explanation:
自己计时

Edward LIU
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 163
Grading comment
谢谢!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search