constructive violence

Chinese translation: FYI

07:58 Apr 5, 2005
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Sports / Fitness / Recreation
English term or phrase: constructive violence
Channel your aggression. If you've got anger to spare, sign up for a class that promotes constructive violence -- boxing, martial arts, kickboxing. Anything that lets you punch a bag or break a board and vent some of that pent-up steam. Not the school type? Rage against the machines instead, with some supercharged intervals. Start with three 15-second sprints at 90% of all you've got, followed immediately by a two-minute jog. Shoot to double the number of sprints every few weeks while lengthening the duration of the sprint every session (your jogging pace should remain the same). All that effort is definitely worth it: High-intensity intervals torch up to nine times more flab than low-intensity endurance training.
clearwater
China
Chinese translation:FYI
Explanation:
健康的暴力性项目,是积极向上的体育运动,相对于destructive violence而言

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs 38 mins (2005-04-05 22:37:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

体育项目似乎就可以了,因为这些项目中还有竞赛的意味。体育中竞赛项目与竞技项目不同。
Selected response from:

Lu Zou
Australia
Grading comment
谢谢!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1正面的发泄/放松方式
Li Jie
4FYI
Lu Zou


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
正面的发泄/放松方式


Explanation:
正面的发泄/放松方式

Li Jie
China
Native speaker of: Chinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chenarth
7 hrs

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
FYI


Explanation:
健康的暴力性项目,是积极向上的体育运动,相对于destructive violence而言

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs 38 mins (2005-04-05 22:37:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

体育项目似乎就可以了,因为这些项目中还有竞赛的意味。体育中竞赛项目与竞技项目不同。

Lu Zou
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 235
Grading comment
谢谢!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search