Not the school type?

Chinese translation: 没有这类训练活动/班?

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Not the school type?
Chinese translation:没有这类训练活动/班?
Entered by: Edward LIU

08:01 Apr 5, 2005
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Sports / Fitness / Recreation
English term or phrase: Not the school type?
Channel your aggression. If you've got anger to spare, sign up for a class that promotes constructive violence -- boxing, martial arts, kickboxing. Anything that lets you punch a bag or break a board and vent some of that pent-up steam. Not the school type? Rage against the machines instead, with some supercharged intervals. Start with three 15-second sprints at 90% of all you've got, followed immediately by a two-minute jog. Shoot to double the number of sprints every few weeks while lengthening the duration of the sprint every session (your jogging pace should remain the same). All that effort is definitely worth it: High-intensity intervals torch up to nine times more flab than low-intensity endurance training.
clearwater
China
没有这类训练活动/班?
Explanation:
没有这类训练活动/班?
Selected response from:

Edward LIU
Canada
Grading comment
谢谢!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5不适合在校学生?
Li Jie
3 +1没有这类训练活动/班?
Edward LIU


  

Answers


49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
not the school type?
不适合在校学生?


Explanation:
boxing, martial arts, kickboxing. Anything that lets you punch a bag or break a board and vent some of that pent-up steam. 这些发泄的方法 not the school type?

Li Jie
China
Native speaker of: Chinese

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
not the school type?
没有这类训练活动/班?


Explanation:
没有这类训练活动/班?

Edward LIU
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 163
Grading comment
谢谢!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lu Zou
11 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search