gym-off

Chinese translation: 逃避锻炼/逃健身课

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:gym-off
Chinese translation:逃避锻炼/逃健身课
Entered by: Edward LIU

08:06 Apr 5, 2005
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Sports / Fitness / Recreation
English term or phrase: gym-off
Enter into competition. Put your pride on the line. Bet the guy in the cube next to you that you can lose 10 pounds more quickly than he can. Challenge your portly neighbor to a gym-off: First one to miss a day of lifting loses. Keep the stakes high and the payoff interesting -- a significant amount of money or something you can't stand losing. You'll be amazed how your motivation peaks!
clearwater
China
不去体育馆、缺课、逃避锻炼
Explanation:
不去体育馆、缺课、逃避锻炼
Selected response from:

Edward LIU
Canada
Grading comment
多谢!
同时感谢Lu Zou!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1不去体育馆、缺课、逃避锻炼
Edward LIU
3在比赛中击败
Li Jie


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
在比赛中击败


Explanation:
在比赛中击败

Li Jie
China
Native speaker of: Chinese

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
不去体育馆、缺课、逃避锻炼


Explanation:
不去体育馆、缺课、逃避锻炼

Edward LIU
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 163
Grading comment
多谢!
同时感谢Lu Zou!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lu Zou: 看谁不能坚持每天都去健身房。
11 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search