jelly roll hanging over the top of their shorts

Chinese translation: 短裤上面的赘肉

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:jelly roll hanging over the top of their shorts
Chinese translation:短裤上面的赘肉
Entered by: Edward LIU

08:13 Apr 5, 2005
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Sports / Fitness / Recreation
English term or phrase: jelly roll hanging over the top of their shorts
Watch your back. And, while you're at it, your abs, glutes, thighs, and calves, too. Lots of guys whip through a few pullups and bench presses and call it a day, completely oblivious to the jelly roll hanging over the top of their shorts. Too much focus on your arms and chest -- a.k.a. your "vanity muscles" -- screams underdeveloped physique and hypertrophic ego. It's also unhealthy, warns MF fitness adviser Craig Ballantyne, C.S.C.S., especially for your shoulders. His suggestion for making your workout the most effective fat-burner possible? Perform supersets in noncompeting pairs, such as bench presses and squats, or shoulder presses and calf raises -- exercises that give those vain muscles time to recover while you complete the other half of the set.
clearwater
China
短裤上面的赘肉
Explanation:
短裤上面的赘肉
Selected response from:

Edward LIU
Canada
Grading comment
多谢!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5汗珠渗出了上衣。
Li Jie
4短裤上面的赘肉
Edward LIU


  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
汗珠渗出了上衣。


Explanation:
jelly roll 指汗珠象褚哩一样。

Li Jie
China
Native speaker of: Chinese

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
短裤上面的赘肉


Explanation:
短裤上面的赘肉

Edward LIU
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 163
Grading comment
多谢!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search