vanity muscles

Chinese translation: 用来炫耀的肌肉块

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:vanity muscles
Chinese translation:用来炫耀的肌肉块
Entered by: Edward LIU

08:15 Apr 5, 2005
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Sports / Fitness / Recreation
English term or phrase: vanity muscles
Watch your back. And, while you're at it, your abs, glutes, thighs, and calves, too. Lots of guys whip through a few pullups and bench presses and call it a day, completely oblivious to the jelly roll hanging over the top of their shorts. Too much focus on your arms and chest -- a.k.a. your "vanity muscles" -- screams underdeveloped physique and hypertrophic ego. It's also unhealthy, warns MF fitness adviser Craig Ballantyne, C.S.C.S., especially for your shoulders. His suggestion for making your workout the most effective fat-burner possible? Perform supersets in noncompeting pairs, such as bench presses and squats, or shoulder presses and calf raises -- exercises that give those vain muscles time to recover while you complete the other half of the set.
clearwater
China
用来炫耀的肌肉块
Explanation:
用来炫耀的肌肉块
Selected response from:

Edward LIU
Canada
Grading comment
谢谢!
试译:用来显摆的肌肉
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5看起来健壮的肌肉/看似健壮的身体
Li Jie
4 +1用来炫耀的肌肉块
Edward LIU
4FYI
Lu Zou


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
看起来健壮的肌肉/看似健壮的身体


Explanation:
实际上并不健康,由于运动量大,某一部位的肌肉显得很发达,其实是得不到放松,处于紧张状态。

Li Jie
China
Native speaker of: Chinese

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
用来炫耀的肌肉块


Explanation:
用来炫耀的肌肉块

Edward LIU
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 163
Grading comment
谢谢!
试译:用来显摆的肌肉

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chenarth
5 hrs

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
FYI


Explanation:
vanity muscles是指胸和肩部肌肉


    Reference: http://crypticsubterranean.blogspot.com/2004_09_01_crypticsu...
    Reference: http://archive.roadbikereview.com/04/0EEE1D37.php
Lu Zou
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 235




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search