cheat

Chinese translation: 逃避/躲避

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:cheat
Chinese translation:逃避/躲避
Entered by: Edward LIU

08:20 Apr 5, 2005
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Sports / Fitness / Recreation
English term or phrase: cheat
Picture your past. Find a snapshot of yourself from when you were in the best shape of your life -- even if it was never that impressive. Make copies of the pic (as many as you can stand to see on a daily basis) and put them wherever you're most likely to cheat: on the front of the fridge, on your coffee table, at your desk at work, in your car. Wherever it is that temptation fails you and you need a reminder to stick to your goals.
clearwater
China
逃避/躲避
Explanation:
逃避/躲避
Selected response from:

Edward LIU
Canada
Grading comment
谢谢!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1自欺欺人
Li Jie
4建议
Lu Zou
4逃避/躲避
Edward LIU


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
自欺欺人


Explanation:
在减肥时不按预先的饮食计划进行。

Li Jie
China
Native speaker of: Chinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chenarth
7 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
逃避/躲避


Explanation:
逃避/躲避

Edward LIU
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 163
Grading comment
谢谢!

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
建议


Explanation:
cheat的原意是欺骗,但这里是指人们控制不住自己的情况,文中所列的都是人们吃东西的地方。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs 47 mins (2005-04-05 23:07:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

wherever you\'re most likely to cheat = Wherever it is that temptation fails you最有可能让你失去控制前功尽弃的情形

Lu Zou
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 235




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search