whatever floats your boat

Chinese translation: 不管哪种方法能奏效

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:whatever floats your boat
Chinese translation:不管哪种方法能奏效
Entered by: Edward LIU

08:41 Apr 5, 2005
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Sports / Fitness / Recreation
English term or phrase: whatever floats your boat
Create a new personality. Log on to a dating service such as match.com and create a new, improved you. Not necessarily taller or younger, but thinner and more fit -- goals you can actually achieve. Then go about your lustful ways. Chat, flirt, role-play -- whatever floats your boat. But while you're charming those online hotties, you should also be hitting the gym as hard as possible. Eventually, you'll find someone you want to meet in person. And she's going to expect the "real" you to match the online "ideal" you've created. Think of it as taking action to get some action and you should have no problem getting to the gym.
clearwater
China
不管哪种方法能奏效
Explanation:
不管哪种方法能奏效
Selected response from:

Edward LIU
Canada
Grading comment
谢谢!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2不管哪种方法能奏效
Edward LIU
5能让你与众不同的任何方法
Li Jie


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
能让你与众不同的任何方法


Explanation:
使你浮出水面。

Li Jie
China
Native speaker of: Chinese

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
不管哪种方法能奏效


Explanation:
不管哪种方法能奏效


Edward LIU
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 163
Grading comment
谢谢!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chenarth
4 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Lu Zou: 任何行之有效的方法
9 hrs
  -> thanks




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search