ECGC

Chinese translation: FYI

08:58 Apr 5, 2005
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Sports / Fitness / Recreation
English term or phrase: ECGC
Slurp away your fat. Are you too lazy to even chew the right foods? There are certain drinks that can run your metabolism efficiently on auto-pilot, regardless of what your body is doing. The best of the lot? Green tea. Each cup has high concentrations of a trio of metabolism-boosting compounds: ECGC, catechins, and caffeine, all of which help maximize fat burn.
clearwater
China
Chinese translation:FYI
Explanation:
EGCG=epigallocatechin gallate = 没食子酸儿茶素
Selected response from:

Lu Zou
Australia
Grading comment
谢谢!
试译:表没食子儿茶素没食子酸酯
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4FYI
Lu Zou
3try
Li Jie


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ecgc
try


Explanation:
ecgc, 绿茶茶叶分解出来的特别复合物,

Li Jie
China
Native speaker of: Chinese

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ecgc
FYI


Explanation:
EGCG=epigallocatechin gallate = 没食子酸儿茶素


    Reference: http://www.nanotech.com.cn/CGI-BIN/hbv/messages/962.html
    Reference: http://www.bioon.com/drug/handbook/herb/200412/86496.html
Lu Zou
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 235
Grading comment
谢谢!
试译:表没食子儿茶素没食子酸酯




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search