Get it over with already

Chinese translation: 不要磨磨蹭蹭的了,快点锻炼完就算了。

09:08 Apr 5, 2005
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Sports / Fitness / Recreation
English term or phrase: Get it over with already
Get it over with already. The harder you work out, the less time you have to devote to working out. The surgeon general recommends burning 150 calories a day to stay in good health. (More is better, of course, you slug.) But for those minimum 150 calories, all you need to do is either cycle four miles or jog 1 1/2 miles in 15 minutes or less. Whichever you choose, short bursts of exertion have major benefits. In addition to helping you stay thin, a study of 7,337 men published in the medical journal Circulation found that guys who describe their workout as at least "somewhat intense" are 31% less likely to develop problems like heart disease than guys who take it easier when they exercise.
clearwater
China
Chinese translation:不要磨磨蹭蹭的了,快点锻炼完就算了。
Explanation:
here the author is advocating intense workouts in a short period of time instead of slow and light workouts.
Selected response from:

wherestip
United States
Grading comment
谢谢!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5不要磨磨蹭蹭的了,快点锻炼完就算了。
wherestip
4尽管去做
Edward LIU
4FYI
Lu Zou
4少发点牢骚吧
chenarth


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
get it over with already
少发点牢骚吧


Explanation:
some more context will help, but I think this phrase here is a response to the people whining about having to do exercises.

chenarth
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
get it over with already
FYI


Explanation:
Get it over with already= 坚持住了, 熬过来了.


    Reference: http://www.answers.com/topic/get-over-it?method=5
Lu Zou
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 235

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
get it over with already
尽管去做


Explanation:
尽管去做

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 6 hrs 16 mins (2005-04-06 15:25:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

只管去做,坚持就是胜利。

Edward LIU
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 163

1 day 19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
get it over with already
不要磨磨蹭蹭的了,快点锻炼完就算了。


Explanation:
here the author is advocating intense workouts in a short period of time instead of slow and light workouts.

wherestip
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 101
Grading comment
谢谢!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search