Put your pride on the line.

Chinese translation: 豁出去算了/不给自己留后路

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Put your pride on the line.
Chinese translation:豁出去算了/不给自己留后路
Entered by: Edward LIU

22:52 Apr 5, 2005
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Sports / Fitness / Recreation
English term or phrase: Put your pride on the line.
Sin No. 6: Vanity
Obstacle: Mirrors and machismo
Motivation: Looking sharp
Enter into competition. Put your pride on the line. Bet the guy in the cube next to you that you can lose 10 pounds more quickly than he can. Challenge your portly neighbor to a gym-off: First one to miss a day of lifting loses. Keep the stakes high and the payoff interesting -- a significant amount of money or something you can't stand losing. You'll be amazed how your motivation peaks!
clearwater
China
挑战自己的自尊心/不给自己留后路
Explanation:
挑战自己的自尊心/不给自己留后路
Selected response from:

Edward LIU
Canada
Grading comment
谢谢!
试译:豁出去算了。
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4挑战自己的自尊心/不给自己留后路
Edward LIU
4意译
Lu Zou


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
put your pride on the line.
意译


Explanation:
直译:将自己的自尊心置于危险境地

意译:放下自己的自尊心/面子,因为一旦与人打赌就有输的可能,会丢面子。




Lu Zou
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 235

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
put your pride on the line.
挑战自己的自尊心/不给自己留后路


Explanation:
挑战自己的自尊心/不给自己留后路

Edward LIU
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 163
Grading comment
谢谢!
试译:豁出去算了。




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search