You have to see it to be it

Chinese translation: 要成功先要树立一个榜样

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:You have to see it to be it
Chinese translation:要成功先要树立一个榜样
Entered by: Edward LIU

23:36 Apr 5, 2005
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Sports / Fitness / Recreation
English term or phrase: You have to see it to be it
Sin No. 2: Envy
Obstacle: The other guy's body
Motivation: If he can do it, so can you
Check out the competition. Experts say not to worry about what anyone else at the gym is doing, but in reality, it's beneficial to get fired up while running beside that schmuck on the treadmill next to you. Don't let him outpace your lazy ass! Bump your speed up one notch higher. So what if you get tired a bit sooner? You're still challenging your muscles to the max and working outside your comfort zone -- which is the key to quick gains, whether you're looking to burn fat or build muscle.
Visualize the prize. Become what you envy. That's the way legendary lifter Lou Ferrigno got his start. His first bodybuilding hero? The same green-skinned monster that made him a household name. Lou recalls: "I loved the Hulk character ever since I was little, and I aspired to attain his proportions and strength. Years later, that image in my mind helped me get a screen test and the job in the very same day." Moral of the story: You have to see it to be it.
如何翻译才显出这是Moral of the story?
clearwater
China
要成功先要树立一个榜样/榜样的力量是无穷的
Explanation:
要成功先要树立一个榜样/榜样的力量是无穷的
Selected response from:

Edward LIU
Canada
Grading comment
谢谢!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4要成功先要树立一个榜样/榜样的力量是无穷的
Edward LIU
4FYI
Lu Zou


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
you have to see it to be it
FYI


Explanation:
先识再做/只有认识到了才能做到

Lu Zou
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 235

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
you have to see it to be it
要成功先要树立一个榜样/榜样的力量是无穷的


Explanation:
要成功先要树立一个榜样/榜样的力量是无穷的

Edward LIU
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 163
Grading comment
谢谢!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search