Atkins-friendly

Chinese translation: FYI

00:01 Apr 6, 2005
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Sports / Fitness / Recreation
English term or phrase: Atkins-friendly
Sin No. 1: Gluttony
Obstacle: You never met a calorie you didn't like
Motivation: Eating your way to six-pack abs
Grill some steak. Sounds decadent, but a slab of medium-rare beef isn't the indulgent, diet-busting food you might think. Besides all that Atkins-friendly protein, beef is also an excellent source of stearic acid, a type of metabolism-boosting fat that makes up nearly 32% of the saturated fat in your standard cut of red meat.
对阿特金斯有利的?有何典故?这里喻指什么?
clearwater
China
Chinese translation:FYI
Explanation:
Atkins 主张减肥者应该减少碳水化合物的摄入,增加肉类的摄入。
这里的Atkins-friendly protein是指符合Atkins观点的蛋白质
Selected response from:

Lu Zou
Australia
Grading comment
谢谢!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2FYI
Lu Zou
4FYI
Edward LIU


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
atkins-friendly
FYI


Explanation:
Atkins 主张减肥者应该减少碳水化合物的摄入,增加肉类的摄入。
这里的Atkins-friendly protein是指符合Atkins观点的蛋白质

Lu Zou
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 235
Grading comment
谢谢!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Edward LIU
15 mins

agree  wherestip
1 day 4 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
atkins-friendly
FYI


Explanation:
Where's the beef? It's on the plates of some 30 million people on the Atkins diet. Founded as Atkins Complementary Formulations in 1989, Atkins Nutritionals makes more than 250 food products (nutrition bars, shakes, bake mixes, breads) and nearly 100 nutritional supplements (antioxidants, essential oils). It also provides informational products (Dr. Atkins' New Diet Revolution). The firm's products, sold in more than 30,000 stores nationwide, support a controlled-carbohydrate diet commonly known as the Atkins diet and formally known as the Atkins Nutritional Approach.

Edward LIU
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 163




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search