So allow us to lead you into temptation

Chinese translation: 请允许我把你们引入诱惑的世界

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:So allow us to lead you into temptation
Chinese translation:请允许我把你们引入诱惑的世界
Entered by: Edward LIU

00:58 Apr 6, 2005
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Sports / Fitness / Recreation
English term or phrase: So allow us to lead you into temptation
But what if we were to outfox that bad behavior? What if we could take man's worst habits, leanings, and traits and turn the tables on them, transforming our greatest fitness obstacles into our biggest fitness motivators? It's a plan so diabolical -- it just might work. That was the impetus, anyway, that led us to think of the very worst aspects of human behavior -- the Seven Deadly Sins -- and to find creative ways to bitch-slap them. Our goal: to humiliate and emasculate these sins (leaving them about as threatening as the Seven Dwarves), then show you that, no matter the size of the roadblock, there's always a path around it.
So allow us, brothers, to lead you into temptation. What follows is a full-contact confrontation with the worst transgressions you can commit against your body. Luckily for you, we've stared them down, twisted them around, and turned them into some of the best ways for living a healthier, slimmer life. Can we get an Amen?!
clearwater
China
请允许我把你们引入诱惑的陷阱/世界
Explanation:
请允许我把你们引入诱惑的陷阱/世界
Selected response from:

Edward LIU
Canada
Grading comment
谢谢!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5请允许我们将你带入试探(引诱)之中
albertdeng
4请允许我把你们引入诱惑的陷阱/世界
Edward LIU


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
请允许我们将你带入试探(引诱)之中


Explanation:
所以,弟兄们,请允许我们将你带入试探(引诱)之中...源于《圣经》“主祷文”的一句话“不教我们遇见试探,救我们脱离凶恶,因为国度、权柄、荣耀都是你的,直到永远,阿门。”(The Lord's Prayer:...Lead us not into temptation, but deliver us from evil, for thine is the kingdom, the power and the glory, for ever and ever. Amen."这里是反过来说了。

albertdeng
New Zealand
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
so allow us to lead you into temptation
请允许我把你们引入诱惑的陷阱/世界


Explanation:
请允许我把你们引入诱惑的陷阱/世界

Edward LIU
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 163
Grading comment
谢谢!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search