Maximum downtime

Chinese translation: 尽可能缩短锻炼时间

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Maximum downtime
Chinese translation:尽可能缩短锻炼时间
Entered by: Edward LIU

14:55 Apr 6, 2005
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Sports / Fitness / Recreation
English term or phrase: Maximum downtime
Sin No. 3: Sloth
Obstacle: The irresistible lure of the couch and remote
Motivation: Maximum downtime
Get it over with already. The harder you work out, the less time you have to devote to working out. The surgeon general recommends burning 150 calories a day to stay in good health. (More is better, of course, you slug.) But for those minimum 150 calories, all you need to do is either cycle four miles or jog 1 1/2 miles in 15 minutes or less. Whichever you choose, short bursts of exertion have major benefits. In addition to helping you stay thin, a study of 7,337 men published in the medical journal Circulation found that guys who describe their workout as at least "somewhat intense" are 31% less likely to develop problems like heart disease than guys who take it easier when they exercise.
clearwater
China
尽可能增加休息时间/尽可能缩短锻炼时间。
Explanation:
尽可能增加休息时间/尽可能缩短锻炼时间。
Selected response from:

Edward LIU
Canada
Grading comment
谢谢!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1尽可能增加休息时间/尽可能缩短锻炼时间。
Edward LIU
4最大限度休闲
Xuchun


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
maximum downtime
最大限度休闲


Explanation:
downtime是个计算机词汇,愿意是停机时间。用在这里显然是指休闲时间。

Xuchun
China
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 4

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
maximum downtime
尽可能增加休息时间/尽可能缩短锻炼时间。


Explanation:
尽可能增加休息时间/尽可能缩短锻炼时间。

Edward LIU
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 163
Grading comment
谢谢!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lu Zou
5 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search