going strong

Chinese translation: 精力充沛

05:08 Apr 9, 2005
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Sports / Fitness / Recreation
English term or phrase: going strong
Bodybuilders put great demand on their bodies during heavy training. Eating well will keep you going strong and staying healthy. Remember, a healthy bodybuilder is a better bodybuilder, so try to add some of these “superfoods” today.
clearwater
China
Chinese translation:精力充沛
Explanation:
精神保满
Anyway, it means energized, full of energy.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2005-04-09 05:44:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or 身强力壮
Selected response from:

wherestip
United States
Grading comment
谢谢!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1精力充沛
wherestip
4 +1强身健体
Ritchest
4Try
CHONGYL


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Try


Explanation:
糤眏砰

CHONGYL
Works in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 4

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
going strong and staying healthy
强身健体


Explanation:
强身健体

Ritchest
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 29

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  stonejohn
1 day 2 hrs
  -> thanks !!!

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
精力充沛


Explanation:
精神保满
Anyway, it means energized, full of energy.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2005-04-09 05:44:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or 身强力壮

wherestip
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 101
Grading comment
谢谢!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lu Zou: 身体强壮
1 day 16 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search