raw recipes

Chinese translation: 生食食谱/菜谱

05:46 Apr 9, 2005
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Sports / Fitness / Recreation
English term or phrase: raw recipes
Allium vegetables may be more beneficial when uncooked. So you may want to add them to sandwiches, salads, salad dressings, and other raw recipes to get the most from them
clearwater
China
Chinese translation:生食食谱/菜谱
Explanation:
生食食谱/菜谱

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs 14 mins (2005-04-10 01:00:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

生食菜谱,不是生菜谱

Selected response from:

Edward LIU
Canada
Grading comment
谢谢!
就用“生食食谱”
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2生食食谱/菜谱
Edward LIU
4TRY
jyuan_us


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
生食食谱/菜谱


Explanation:
生食食谱/菜谱

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs 14 mins (2005-04-10 01:00:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

生食菜谱,不是生菜谱



Edward LIU
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 163
Grading comment
谢谢!
就用“生食食谱”

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  wherestip
5 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Lu Zou: 生食食谱
1 day 14 hrs

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
TRY


Explanation:
其它种类的生食

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs 8 mins (2005-04-09 23:54:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

recipe 译为食谱本身就是误译, 如果它是菜谱, MENU 怎么办?
这里指由各种未烹调的材料制成的菜品。所谓recipe 就是各种components 配料的搭配方式, 引申为做出来的蔡, 美国超市里这种食品太多了。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 hrs 28 mins (2005-04-10 04:14:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

中文的菜谱书倒译回英文应为: A Cook Book, or A Collection of Recipes.

jyuan_us
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 44




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search